
PhD, DEdPsy Psychology
Course overview
The postgraduate research programmes in psychology at the University of Strathclyde are suited for individuals aiming to become world-class researchers. The department has a long history of teaching and research excellence, providing a supportive environment where students can work on their projects alongside experienced academics. The department's research is highly regarded, with almost 90% rated as 'world leading' or 'internationally excellent'.
The programme's learning and assessment model is based on research, with students engaging in independent research projects under the guidance of a supervisor. The university has a strong connection to business, industry, and the public sector, which allows students to apply their knowledge to real-world issues. Students are encouraged to develop their research skills and contribute to an academic field.
Entry requirements
Candidates are required to submit an application that includes a personal statement. This statement should discuss the applicant's reasons for applying for the course and other relevant information about their studies. A relevant academic and/or employer reference is also needed. Students have the option to upload their CV along with their applications to demonstrate their work experience.
Grade Requirements:
- PhD/MPhil: Applicants need a first-class or upper second-class UK Honours degree, or an overseas equivalent, in psychology or a similar discipline. The majority of students also have a Master's degree in psychology.
- DEdPsy: Applicants must be practising educational psychologists at the time of application. Their application must be supported by the Principal Educational Psychologist of the service where they are employed.
English Proficiency:
- Applicants from non-English speaking backgrounds need a UKVI recognised Secure English Language Test (SELT) qualification.
- For postgraduate studies, the minimum overall IELTS score required is 6.5, with no individual test score below 5.5.
Scholarships
Asylum Seeker Scholarship
Value: Cost of tuition fees and essential study costs.
BBA International Scholarship
25% fee reduction per year (three years in total).
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Undergraduate Study
Value: 15% of tuition fees for each year of study - typically £4,650 for first year.
Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Faculty of Science Undergraduate Scholarships for International Students
Scholarships of between £6,000 - £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students joining an eligible undergraduate degree in the Faculty of Science in the 2026/27 academic year.
Up to £6,000Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Humanities & Social Sciences: Undergraduate International Dean's Excellence Scholarship
Value: £5,000 per year of academic study.
Up to £5,000Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Awards (Undergraduate)
Value: 25% fee reduction per year.
Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Undergraduate Scholarships for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students.
Up to £7,000
Career opportunities
Graduates from this course can pursue careers in different fields, including:
- Clinical Psychologist
- Educational Psychologist
- Forensic Psychologist
- Health Psychologist
- Counselling Psychologist
Cost of study
For this course, the tuition fee for a full-time PhD in Psychology is £18,050 for international students.
Admission
There are two main routes for applying for a research project at the University: either by applying for an existing project or by submitting your own research proposal directly through the university's website. But we strongly suggest and encourage applicants to contact AHZ's trained counsellors for help with the process.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
