
MSc Ship Offshore Technology
Course overview
The MSc Ship and Offshore Technology course at the University of Strathclyde gives students advanced training in ship design, naval architecture, and offshore engineering. It teaches the skills needed to design, build, and look after modern ships and offshore structures. This course is for students who seek to work in shipping, offshore energy, or other marine industries where strong technical skills are required. Students study subjects such as ship design, hydrodynamics, offshore structures, and marine safety.
Students also learn about engineering materials, structural strength, and offshore energy systems, including oil, gas, and renewable energy. There is a strong focus on design, computer simulation, and solving real problems, so students gain both theory and hands-on skills. The course ends with a dissertation project, often linked to real industry issues, which lets students show their research and problem-solving skills. The degree takes two years full-time. Students are taught through lectures, tutorials, design projects, and computer modelling. Assessment is carried out through coursework, reports, group projects, exams, and the final dissertation.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements
- Applicants are typically expected to have a 2:1 honours degree, or equivalent, in naval architecture, marine engineering, mechanical engineering, civil engineering, or a closely related discipline.
- Applicants with significant relevant industry experience may also be considered on a case-by-case basis.
English Proficiency
- For international students, English language proficiency is required, with a minimum IELTS score of 6.5 overall and no component lower than 5.5.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates of the MSc Ship and Offshore Technology at the University of Strathclyde can work as:
- Naval Architect
- Offshore Engineer
- Marine Structural Engineer
- Project Engineer in Offshore Energy
- Marine Operations Manager
Cost of study
The annual tuition fee to study MSc Ship and Offshore Technology at the University of Strathclyde is £32,950 for international students for full-time study. Students should also expect a tuition fee increase of up to 10% per year.
Admission
Applications for the University of Strathclyde MSc Ship and Offshore Technology are made online through the University of Strathclyde’s postgraduate application portal. If you need assistance, you can reach out to one of our experienced counsellors at AHZ.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
