
MSc Research Methods in Psychology
Course overview
The MSc Research Methods in Psychology at the University of Strathclyde trains students in advanced quantitative and qualitative research skills, preparing them for roles in research, academic study, or applied science. It is designed for students who wish to work in research, pursue scientist–practitioner careers, or later complete a PhD. The programme emphasises quantitative and qualitative techniques and provides a solid foundation for independent empirical research.
The programme also includes modules on ethics, literature review, and critical evaluation of existing research. Students complete an original dissertation under supervision, applying what they’ve learned in the taught modules. Delivered full-time over 12 months, the course includes lectures, seminars, workshops, and lab classes. Students engage in data analysis, software training, and critical reading exercises.
Assessment methods include essays, research proposals, data reports, presentations, and the final dissertation. Students must demonstrate competence in both qualitative and quantitative research methods, including statistical analysis.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements:
- Applicants typically need a good honours degree with a first-class or upper second-class (2:1) in psychology or a related discipline.
- Some prior training in research methods or statistics is usually expected.
English Proficiency:
- For international students, a minimum IELTS score of 6.5 overall is required, with no component lower than 5.5.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates of the MSc Research Methods in Psychology from the University of Strathclyde can pursue careers in academic, scientific, and applied research fields, including:
- Research Associate
- Data Analyst (Psychology or Health sectors)
- Market Researcher
- Policy Officer or Analyst
- Behavioural Scientist
Cost of study
The annual tuition fee to study MSc Research Methods in Psychology at the University of Strathclyde is £21,550 for international students for full-time study. Students should also expect a tuition fee increase of up to 10% each year.
Admission
Applications for the MSc Research Methods in Psychology are submitted through the University of Strathclyde’s postgraduate admissions portal. For personalised assistance, prospective students are encouraged to contact one of AHZ’s experienced counsellors.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
