
Music Industry Studies
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
You will gain an advanced and discerning knowledge of music industry practices on this course. With the experience of our tutors and our international research, you will be introduced to practices within the music industry from understanding music publishing contracts to interpreting audiences and the global market. Through both face to face and online lectures and performances, you will investigate current music industry practices in-depth.
In attending our research seminars, you will meet and learn from expert guest speakers belonging to a multitude of music industry disciplines. You’ll receive comprehensive guidance in events management at our state of the art Tung Auditorium. You will achieve this by being closely involved in concerts performed by professional musicians from around the world as well as our internal programme of events featuring University of Liverpool students.
You will learn about management practices within the music industry, enabling you to understand the dynamics of managing artists as products. This MA is suitable for you if you have a keen interest in pursuing a career in the fields of music management, events management and the music industry.
Key highlights
- Covers music publishing contracts, audience interpretation and the global market
- Research seminars with expert guest speakers from across the music industry
- Events management guidance at the state of the art Tung Auditorium
- Hands-on involvement in concerts by professional musicians from around the world
- Explores artist management and the dynamics of managing artists as products
- Taught through face to face and online lectures and performances
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Music manager
- Artist manager
- Events manager
- Concert promoter
- Music publishing executive
- Music marketing manager
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £12,500; Part-time: £6,250 | International: Full-time place, per year - £28,000; Part-time: £14,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
