
Media, Data and Society
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The BA Media, Data and Society is a forward-looking programme that combines standard approaches to studying the media with computational and data-driven methods to address the growing role of data and algorithms in society. The programme includes a range of core and optional modules spanning topics such as political media, screen media and public relations. In the second and final years, the modules will provide you with more specialist skills, including a critical understanding of digital media, data, and artificial intelligence, and hands-on technical experience in computer programming, data science, and data visualisation.
There is also the opportunity to undertake a Year in Industry as part of the degree, as well as other forms of industrial placement and international study. All of our single honours programmes share acommon first yearconsisting of four compulsory modules, giving you the flexibility to change to another one of our programmes at the end of your first year. This programme is available with an optionalyear in industry.
If you choose this option, year three is spent on a paid placement within an organisation in industry, broadly defined. You will be supported by the School of the Arts and the Department throughout, and your reflexive written account of the experience will contribute towards your final degree result. If you wish to study this programme with a year in industry, please put the option code ‘YI’ in the ‘further choices’ section of your UCAS application form.
Key highlights
- Combines traditional media studies with computational and data-driven methods
- Modules span political media, screen media and public relations
- Hands-on training in programming, data science and data visualisation
- Critical study of digital media, data and artificial intelligence
- Optional paid Year in Industry counting towards final degree
- Common first year allows switching programme after year one
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — A levels: ABB T levels: T levels considered in a relevant subject.
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: DDM — application on its merits and may make offers
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3
- Scottish Advanced Highers: ABB — Irish Leaving Certificate: H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3 Scottish Higher/Advanced Higher: ABB in Advanced Highers, combinations of Advanced Highers and Scottish Highers are welcome Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh B…
- A-level: AB — …welcome Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh Baccalaureate, plus AB at A level.
- Access to HE Diploma — with 45 Level 3 credits with 33 at Distinction and 12 at Merit
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Data analyst
- Digital media analyst
- Public relations officer
- Data visualisation specialist
- Digital content strategist
- Social media manager
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £27,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £13,500
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
