
Law with Business
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
This degree draws upon the existing strength of both the Liverpool Law School and the University of Liverpool’s Management School to offer a truly modern legal education reflecting the needs and concerns of society in the 21st century. Our Law with Business course allows students to combine complimentary programmes whilst still going through the academic stage of the route to practice. The major Law component of this programme invites you to develop a knowledge and understanding of legal concepts, their practical applications and policy implications within a supported learning environment that incorporates a range of different learning techniques.
Studying these subjects together means tackling some of the most interesting and important social issues of our times. The programme is not simply about acquiring knowledge however. Throughout the duration of the programme, you are encouraged to learn new skills and enhance your existing abilities to equip and prepare you for the demands of any future career.
You will be taught and supervised by world leading experts in the subject areas and experience a range of research engaged teaching, learning and assessment methods, including opportunities for applied and practice based learning. You will also be provided with opportunities to tailor your learning to suit your own particular interests and aspirations as you progress. This three year programme of study involves students undertaking a combination of mandatory and selected modules throughout.
Modules represent discrete units of teaching, learning, and assessment, with each module focussing on a different topic area, a particular set of debates or ideas, or a particular set of skills. All modules are led by academic staff who are experts in their field.
Key highlights
- Combines Law School and Management School expertise in one degree
- Completes the academic stage of the route to legal practice
- Covers legal concepts, practical applications and policy implications
- Includes opportunities for applied and practice-based learning
- Research-engaged teaching from experts in their field
- Mix of mandatory and optional modules to tailor your studies
Entry requirements
- A-level: AAA — with EPQ
- A-level: AAB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English, Mathematics
- A-level: AA — …Maths grade C/4 BTEC Level 3 National Extended Certificate: D* and AA at A Level BTEC Level 3 Diploma: D* D* and A at A Level BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma: D*D*D* Must be in one of following subjects: Applied H…
- BTEC: D*D*D* — BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 36 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H1, H2, H2, H2, H2
- Scottish Advanced Highers: AAA — to include in three
- Welsh Baccalaureate — plus grades AA
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Solicitor
- Barrister
- Corporate lawyer
- Legal adviser
- Compliance officer
- Business consultant
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £27,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £13,500
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
