
Cell Biology
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Our research in cell biology delves into the intricate mechanisms that regulate cellular functions. By exploring how cells communicate and respond to internal and external cues, we aim to uncover key insights into processes such as growth and development, ultimately advancing our understanding of dynamic cellular behaviour in both health and disease. TheInstitute of Systems, Molecular and Integrative Biology (ISMIB)was established to integrate cutting-edge and clinical research across theFaculty of Health and Life Sciences.
Programmes of work across ISMIB are varied and are led by world experts in their fields. We’re a leading international centre for research into the fundamental principles of human cellular physiology, with expertise in all aspects of modern cell biology. Our experimental approaches involve biochemical, behavioural, electrophysiological, molecular, structural and state-of-the-art imaging.
This imaging, which includes multiphoton confocal, spinning disk, light sheet and 3D electron microscopy work-stations, is applied to mammalian cell systems and to model organisms. This includes organisms such as Caenorhabdities elegans, Drosophila melanogaster, Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Dictyostelium. Our exciting and dynamic research environment benefits from ever-increasing collaboration with academic clinicians looking for cell-based and cell targeted therapies.
Research may cover any aspect of life sciences and biomedicine, including:
Key highlights
- Research into cell communication, growth and development in health and disease
- Led by world experts in human cellular physiology
- Biochemical, electrophysiological, molecular, structural and behavioural experimental approaches
- Multiphoton confocal, spinning disk, light sheet and 3D electron microscopy
- Work with model organisms including C. elegans, Drosophila and yeast
- Collaboration with academic clinicians on cell-based and cell-targeted therapies
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS 6.5 overall, with no component below 5.5
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Postdoctoral research associate
- University lecturer
- Research scientist
- Biomedical scientist
- Microscopy and imaging specialist
- Pharmaceutical research scientist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,200; Part-time: £16,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
