
Archives
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Combine training in archival research skills with tailored theoretical and methodological approaches aligned to your proposed research project. Under expert supervision, you’ll produce a major piece of independent research that makes an original contribution to knowledge and offers ideal preparation for PhD study. This MRes provides a personalised and focused introduction to postgraduate research.
It will enable you to develop into an independent researcher and produce an original research project, supported by an expert in archives. The programme provides intensive preparation for doctoral research and your future career. We’ll guide you through the research process, equipping you with transferable skills, including critical thinking, project management, written and verbal communication, and problem solving.
Training in research methodologies will be tailored to archival research and your specific research proposal. You’ll co-design a bespoke reading list and individual assessment tasks in preparation for a substantial piece of research. You’ll discover how to develop a research proposal, identify relevant evidence and sources, plan and undertake the research, and analyse and present your findings.
Record-keeping theory and best practice will be complemented by a two-week placement at an archive repository. This will develop your cataloguing skills and test your understanding of archival description. You’ll be supported by academic experts in the Department of History.
Our team of MRes supervisors are actively engaged in archival research that spans medieval record keeping through to contemporary public policy and open government. You should have a very well-developed research proposal that has already been discussed and approved by your prospective supervisor in the Department of History prior to submitting your application.
Key highlights
- Two-week placement at an archive repository developing cataloguing skills
- Major independent research project making an original contribution to knowledge
- Research methods training tailored to archival research and your proposal
- Co-designed bespoke reading list and individual assessment tasks
- Supervisors research topics from medieval record keeping to open government
- Intensive preparation for PhD study and doctoral research
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Archivist
- Records manager
- Archives assistant
- Researcher
- PhD candidate
- Heritage officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £25,350; Part-time: £12,650
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
