
Accounting and Finance
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Become a specialist in building impactful research-based solutions to current and future challenges in micro and macro finance, with our Accounting and Finance PhD programme. If you have a master’s degree in accounting and finance or a related field, theUniversity of Liverpool Management Schooloffers the perfect environment to become a world-class specialist researcher in this area. Our Accounting and Finance PhD gives you the opportunity to explore your own ideas while you receive thought-provoking advice from our academic staff.
We offer tailored training with modules designed to develop your research skills in accounting and finance. The modules cover: You’ll also receive additional training via workshops, seminars and conferences. To ensure you are fully supported during your thesis, you’ll work with a primary supervisor who is a leading expert in their field, and a secondary supervisor, who is also an established expert or a promising early career researcher in your area of study.
This programme is delivered in-person at our emblematic Liverpool campus. UK, Republic of Ireland and international students can study this PhD on a full-time basis, while UK and Republic of Ireland students also have the option to study part-time. Although you can start this PhD at the beginning of any month, we recommend doing so in October or January where possible.
This coincides with the start dates of our training modules. Watch our latest webinarwith Director of Studies,Dr Yang Zhao, andAccounting and Finance GroupDirector of Research,Professor Shantanu Banerjee. Download ourManagement School PhD and MRes programmes brochurefor more details of our available postgraduate research and MRes courses.
Our Accounting and Finance PhD covers a wide range of topics for investigation, from investment strategies and corporate finance to global financial dynamics and macroeconomic relationships. We welcome research proposals in topics including: One of an elite group of institutions worldw
Key highlights
- Accredited by ICAEW, ACCA, CIMA, CIPFA and ICAS
- Taught by professionally qualified accountants with industry links
- Specialist options in auditing, taxation and strategy
- Specialist study to a level equivalent to ICAEW professional stage
- Management School holds AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS triple accreditation
- Alignment with ACCA brings eligibility for professional exam exemptions
Entry requirements
- A-level: AAB — with EPQ
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
- A-level: ABB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- Degree: 2:1 — or above
- GCSE: 5/C — to include Mathematics, English
- BTEC: D*D* — BTEC Diploma; combined with A levels
- BTEC: D*D*D — BTEC Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 34 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H1, H2, H2, H2, H3 Scottish Highe
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Chartered Accountant
- Auditor
- Tax Adviser
- Investment Banking Analyst
- Asset Management Analyst
- Insurance Analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £25,350; Part-time: £12,650
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
