
Geology with Palaeontology BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Palaeontology considers how the origin and evolution of life is intricately linked with the geological history of the Earth. Through the fossil record you will explore topics such as evolutionary diversity, exceptional preservation and global climate change. You will investigate key groups of invertebrate fossils and microfossils, and will tackle key concepts, such as the origin of life, evolution and extinction, and the relationship between ecology and evolution.
You will also learn about the geological context in which fossils occur, including the environments where fossils are preserved, the age of the rocks that contain them, and the biases resulting from geological processes. Students choosing the Geology with Palaeontology degree are be assigned to a personal tutor who is a specialist in the field from the start of their degree. First-year modules lay foundations in both palaeontology and the breadth of the geosciences.
In the second year, you continue to develop skills and understanding across the geosciences, but you will begin to specialise via a bespoke palaeontology module on the history of life, and by choosing a palaeontological focus for your independent fieldwork. In the third year you will develop specialist expertise on vertebrates and microfossils, and will develop a dissertation on a palaeontological topic of your choice. Your knowledge of palaeontology will also complement other option modules such as our third-year optional module on environmental stable isotopes.
Each year of the degree includes different field work opportunities, including trips to Scotland, Spain and Wales where you will be able to apply all that you have learned here on campus. You will also carry out an independent field-based project which may range from geological mapping in a fossiliferous area, to field and laboratory analysis of fossils. Whether you study for the Geology with Palaeontology BSc or the MGeol, your degree will combine the knowledge and skills base of a d
Key highlights
- Specialist palaeontology personal tutor assigned from the start of the degree
- Fieldwork every year, including trips to Scotland, Spain and Wales
- Independent field-based project, from geological mapping to fossil laboratory analysis
- Bespoke second-year module on the history of life
- Third-year specialist study of vertebrates and microfossils
- Dissertation on a palaeontological topic of your choice
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB-BBB — preferably including at least two from: Geology, Maths, Biology, Chemistry, Phy
- A-level: BBB — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English Language, Mathematics
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass science diploma with a minimum of 45 credits at level 3, 30 of which must be at Distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — International Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 30 points, including grade 5 in two science subjects at HL.
- BTEC: DDD — BTEC Nationals : Pass Diploma with DDD.
- T-level: Distinction — to include in Science (with an Occup
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Palaeontologist
- Geologist
- Museum curator
- Environmental consultant
- Geoscience research technician
- Engineering geologist
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £25,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
