
Biological Sciences (Biochemistry) BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
The basic principle of biochemistry is that the processes of living things are ultimately explicable in terms of the properties and interactions of the molecules from which they are made. Biochemists study molecular processes in all types of organisms - and how errors in these processes can cause disease. In your first year, you will focus on understanding of the fundamental biological processes that occur in cells, including DNA and protein synthesis, as well as the metabolic reactions that sustain cells and organisms.
In your second and final years you will develop a greater understanding of how molecular processes are exquisitely controlled to ensure that the right process occurs in the right location – and at the right time. This control is essential to the correct functioning of cells, and the body as a whole, and errors can lead to disastrous consequences. One example of this is in cancer formation, where genetic mutations lead to loss of control of proteins that govern when cells replicate.
You will learn how our knowledge of these molecular processes is leading to breakthroughs in disease treatment, through targeting and inactivating key molecules in defective pathways. Moreover, much of our understanding of molecules, their interactions with each other, and effective therapeutic drug design, now comes from studying molecular structures at the atomic level. Opportunities to learn how we use and generate molecular structures are embedded throughout the course and this is the focus of a final year module, which benefits from the expert knowledge of academic staff associated with the Leicester Institute of Structural and Chemical Biology.
On this course you will develop a range of skills that are valued by employers, including practical, analytical and problem-solving skills, as well as gaining experience in handling complex information. You will also develop transferable skills in time-management, meeting deadlines, giving oral presentations and working in te
Key highlights
- First year covers DNA and protein synthesis and cell metabolism
- Explores how molecular control errors cause diseases such as cancer
- Learn how targeting defective molecular pathways leads to new treatments
- Final-year structural biology module draws on Institute of Structural and Chemical Biology staff
- Structural biology and drug design taught throughout the course
- Builds practical, analytical, problem-solving and presentation skills
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including at least two relevant science subjects from Biology, Chemistry, Maths, P
- A-level: BBB — + Level 3 Core Maths grade B (if Maths not taken as a full A or AS level
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English Language, Mathematics, Science
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass Science diploma with 45 credits at level three, 30 of which must be at distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — International Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 30 points to include grade 6 and 5 in at least two relevant HL science subjects from Biology, Chemistry, Maths, Physics or Psychology.
- BTEC: D*DD — BTEC Nationals : Pass Applied Science Diploma with D*DD plus five GCSEs at B/5 or above including two relevant sciences.
- T-level: Distinction — to include in Science (with an Occup
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Biochemist
- Research scientist
- Laboratory technician
- Clinical research associate
- Pharmaceutical scientist
- Biotechnologist
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £25,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
