
SACT Administration and Patient Care - Postgraduate
Course overview
This is a single practice module designed for registered nurses who are required to administer systemic anti-cancer therapy (SACT), or in the case of uro-oncology nurses, intravesical anti-cancer treatment.
Key highlights
- Single practice module for registered nurses administering anti-cancer therapy
- Covers systemic anti-cancer therapy (SACT) administration and patient care
- Includes intravesical anti-cancer treatment pathway for uro-oncology nurses
- Assessed through a SACT passport and an academic assignment
- Practice learning supervised and assessed by a nominated practice assessor
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS 6.5 overall with 6.0 in reading and writing, 5.5 in listening and speaking
Scholarships
Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press (FLTRP) Scholarship
Award value: £3,000
Up to £3,000Global Development and Humanitarian Practice Scholarship
Asia, Africa, Middle East and Latin America only are eligible to apply for a single scholarship award of £9,250 to contribute to their course fees.
Up to £9,250Humanitarian Action and Peacebuilding Scholarship
Full and part-time applicants for the MA Humanitarian Action and Peacebuilding are eligible to apply for one of the £1,000 scholarships.
Up to £1,000International Student Scholarship
We are offering a £2,000 scholarship to support students who make their deposit payment by a relevant deadline.
Up to £2,000London Book Fair Scholarship
The London Book Fair is offering a fee-waiver bursary of £1,000 to a full-time or part-time student at the Oxford International Centre for Publishing on the MA Publishing Media.
Up to £1,000Oxford Brookes Business School International Student Scholarship
Award value - £2,000
Up to £2,000Sanctuary Scholarship
Visa Renewal Discount
Award value - £558
Up to £558
Careers this course leads to
- Chemotherapy Nurse
- Oncology Nurse
- Uro-oncology Nurse Specialist
- Haematology Nurse
- Cancer Clinical Nurse Specialist
Cost of study
UK/Home: £1,000 per module (part-time)
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Oxford Brookes University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
