
BSc Mathematics / Economics
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
As a Mathematics and Economics student in Aberystwyth you will be taught the essential disciplines of algebra, calculus, mathematical analysis and statistics. The Economics element of this course will enable you to discover the economic issues that impact on every-day life including: the creation of employment, inflationary pressures, international trade issues, the process of business competition, innovation and growth, the development of third world countries, the protection of natural resources and government policy-making and provide you with a thorough grounding in Econometrics.
Why study
Mathematics/Economics at Aberystwyth University? Mathematics has been taught at Aberystwyth since 1872, so that the department builds on over 140 years of teaching excellence. Economics is a vibrant and dynamic subject choice, in which to maximise your professional development we combine your studies with work experience and additional extra-curricular opportunities.
Both departments are active research centres with committed teachers who directly use the results of this world class knowledge to provide you with cutting edge knowledge of their subjects. Our graduates are in high demand in industry with very positive graduate salary outcomes. Several modules are available through the medium of Welsh; for further details please check out the modules available on this course.
All lecturers in the Department of Mathematics are qualified to PhD level and are research active. The majority have a postgraduate teaching qualification and new staff are required to complete the PGCTHE. The department also employs a number of part time tutors, with extensive teaching experience, and some student demonstrators, who are selected from our undergraduate and postgraduate students.
Students at the Aberystwyth Business School are taught by lecturers and other teaching staff who are active researchers and expert practitioners in their chosen subject area. Over 75% of full time members of teaching staff are qualified to PhD level. Most are currently research active, meaning that students benefit from being taught ‘new’ knowledge in their chosen field of study as well as recognized literature.
The School also employs part-time and full time staff devoted purely to teaching. Many part-time staff combine teaching duties with consultancy and business activities, ensuring that students have access not only to up to date research but the latest applied knowledge.
Key highlights
- Core training in algebra, calculus, mathematical analysis and statistics
- Thorough grounding in econometrics alongside applied economic issues
- Studies combined with work experience and extra-curricular opportunities
- Several modules available through the medium of Welsh
- Mathematics lecturers all PhD-qualified and research active
- Teaching staff include practitioners with consultancy and business experience
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 104-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 104 A Levels BBB-BCC to include B in Mathematics GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-DMM with B in A level Mathematics International Baccal…
- A-level: BBB-BCC — to include to include B in Mathematics
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: DDM-DMM — to include with B; BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 28-30 — to include with 5 points in Mathematics
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Economist
- Data analyst
- Actuarial trainee
- Financial analyst
- Statistician
- Management consultant
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
