
BSc Equine and Veterinary Bioscience (with integrated year in industry)
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
Equine and Veterinary Biosciences at Aberystwyth University? This unique course will provide you with a solid understanding of core concepts in veterinary medicine, including immunology, disease processes and the diagnosis and treatment of disease in a range of species. Dedicated theoretical and practical classes will place special emphasis on the physiology of the horse.
Teaching, including some led by veterinary surgeons, will help frame your understanding within the practical context. Aberystwyth University has its own equine centre and teaching facility. While the BSc Equine and Veterinary Bioscience degree does not provide recognised training for those wishing to practise as a veterinary surgeon, the unique mix of subject matter will help you develop the knowledge and skills required for professional roles within the equine industry, as well as in careers allied to veterinary medicine, such as veterinary laboratory diagnostician.
The majority of teaching staff in the Department of Life Sciences are qualified to PhD level and are research active. Vocational courses also have staff whose background lies within industry. The Department has a large number of research only staff with whom students may have contact.
Key highlights
- Covers immunology, disease processes, diagnosis and treatment across species
- Special emphasis on horse physiology through theory and practical classes
- Some teaching led by practising veterinary surgeons
- Own university equine centre and teaching facility
- Integrated year in industry for hands-on work experience
- Taught by research-active staff, plus staff with industry backgrounds
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 104-128 — UCAS Tariff 128 - 104 A Levels ABB-BCC with B in Biology GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Science and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDD-DDM in a specified subject International Baccalaureate:…
- A-level: ABB-BCC — to include with B in Biology
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DDD-DDM — to include in a specified subject; BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 28-30 — to include with 5 points in Biology at High
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Veterinary laboratory diagnostician
- Equine industry professional
- Equine nutritionist
- Veterinary pharmaceutical sales representative
- Animal health research technician
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
