
MSc Health History
Course overview
The MSc Health History at the University of Strathclyde explores the relationship between health, medicine, and society across different historical periods. The programme allows students to gain an in-depth understanding of how past health practices, policies, and beliefs have influenced modern healthcare systems and public attitudes toward medicine. Students engage in research-based and hands-on learning experiences while studying modules that cover topics such as the historical evolution of health and medicine, mental health, anthropology, drugs and intoxicants, and psychiatry. These modules enhance students’ ability to critically analyse and interpret how health practices evolve over time and how they shape today’s healthcare frameworks. Learning is conducted through lectures, seminars, site visits, independent study, and project-based assessments. Students are evaluated through written assignments, examinations, presentations, and a dissertation project.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements:
- Applicants must hold a first or second-class Honours degree, or an international equivalent, in History or a closely related discipline.
English Proficiency:
- International students are required to achieve an overall IELTS score of 6.5, with no component score below 5.5.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates of the MSc Health History programme gain a unique combination of analytical, research, and communication skills that open opportunities across academia, healthcare, and public policy. Career options include:
- Health Policy Researcher
- Medical Historian
- Museum or Archive Curator
- Academic Lecturer or Researcher
- Public Health Analyst
- Science or Health Writer
Cost of study
The tuition fee for the MSc Health History at the University of Strathclyde for international students is £21,550.
Admission
Applications should be submitted directly through the University of Strathclyde’s online portal. For personalised assistance, contact one of AHZ’s expert counsellors who can guide you through the process and ensure your application meets all requirements.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
