
MSc Business Analysis Consulting January
Course overview
The MSc Business Analysis & Consulting (January) allows students to learn about the theory and practice behind business analytics, so they will be positioned to make strategic, evidence-based business decisions that drive success in the business world. Students will gain a deeper understanding of key concepts of Big Data and analytics and their use in relation to management decision-making.
The course is taken during the January intake and will explore the theory and methods of social network analysis as they relate to organisational behaviour, leadership, and entrepreneurship. They will also learn how to use business models to support the development of a strategy for organisations and to monitor and measure strategic processes.
Entry requirements
Interested candidates are required to submit a personal statement in which they discuss their reasons for applying for the course and other relevant information regarding their studies. An academic and/or employer reference is also required. Students have the option to upload their CV along with their applications to demonstrate their work experience.
Grade Requirements:
- Applicants need at least a lower second-class (2:2) UK honours undergraduate degree, or an international equivalent in business, economics, engineering, and social sciences.
English Proficiency:
- Applicants from non-English speaking backgrounds usually need an overall IELTS score of 6.5 with a minimum of 5.5 in each of the four components.
- Alternatively, equivalent qualifications like PTE and TOEFL are also accepted.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates of the MSc Business Analysis & Consulting can pursue various career roles, including:
- Business Intelligence Analyst
- Operations Analyst
- Market Research Analyst
- Management Consultant
- Data Scientist
Cost of study
The annual tuition fee for international students on the MSc Business Analysis & Consulting (January) at the University of Strathclyde is £31,100.
Admission
Prospective students can submit their applications for this course through the university's portal. If you require support during the application process, feel free to reach out to one of our trained counsellors for assistance.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
