
Musculoskeletal Biomechanics
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Biomechanics draws from a range of specialities such as functional anatomy, exercise physiology and mechanical engineering. The programme will build on the diverse range of skills and subject backgrounds of our students to provide them all with an advanced education in the mechanics of structure, function and motion of the musculoskeletal system. At its core, any animal or human body that moves, or performs a static task, has biomechanics involved.
You will study how applying the principles of biomechanics can be applied in a variety of situations such as the clinic, industry, sports and veterinary settings that will be of relevance to their future career ambitions. The programme culminates in a research project where you will be able to explore a specific area of interest to you with supervision from an expert in the field. There are a vast range of professional careers that directly or indirectly use biomechanics.
Examples include: physiotherapists who want to go into clinical research, physiotherapists targeting a career in the industry (e.g. help develop new physio equipment, sports equipment or prosthetics), prospective orthopaedic surgeons (human and veterinary), etc. This course is designed for students with a relevant first degree who are interested in areas such as musculoskeletal physiotherapy, sports or clinical mechanics or animal biomechanics. This programme is also open to intercalating clinical students.
Key highlights
- Advanced study of musculoskeletal structure, function and motion mechanics
- Draws on functional anatomy, exercise physiology and mechanical engineering
- Applies biomechanics in clinical, industry, sports and veterinary settings
- Culminates in a supervised research project in your chosen area
- Covers human and animal biomechanics, including veterinary applications
- Open to intercalating clinical students
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Clinical research physiotherapist
- Biomechanist
- Prosthetics and orthotics product developer
- Sports equipment designer
- Orthopaedic surgeon (with further training)
- Veterinary orthopaedic surgeon (with further training)
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £14,000 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
