
Master of Public Health (Global Health Pathway)
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Our new Global Public Health pathway offers a critical, in-depth overview of public health challenges that transcend national and species boundaries through a critical analysis of their epidemiological, socio-economic, cultural, and political determinants. Students are provided with the conceptual and applied skills to critically analyse and evaluate the interconnected and dynamic nature of global public health issues. The pathway brings together experts on international and global health issues with professional experience across the humanitarian, epidemiological, socio-economic, cultural, and policy-aligned determinants of health.
The pathway is available to study for: Choose from two distinct pathways to align with your career aspirations: The Global Health Pathway maintain the core components of the UK Faculty of Public Health specialty training curriculum, expanding them to include the critical understanding of contexts and determinants beyond national boundaries. Graduates are well-positioned for leadership roles in global health and public health research, policy, and practice. This programme is ideal for professionals from various backgrounds, including: It is also available to clinical students wishing to intercalate.
The MPH modular format applies to the Global Health Pathway as well, allowing you to study at your own pace, whether you’re pursuing a Postgraduate Certificate, Postgraduate Diploma, or full Master’s degree. You can also take individual modules as Continuing Professional Development (CPD) courses. For more information, [email protected].
Key highlights
- Covers core components of UK Faculty of Public Health specialty training curriculum
- Examines epidemiological, socio-economic, cultural and political determinants of global health
- Taught by experts with humanitarian, epidemiological and policy experience
- Modular format allows exit with PGCert, PGDip or full Master's
- Individual modules can be taken as Continuing Professional Development courses
- Open to clinical students wishing to intercalate
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — or above
- Additional condition: professional_registration — These applicants must demonstrate successful completion of 3 years of a GMC/GDC recognised undergraduate basic medical education (medicine or dentistry) degree programme (e.g. MBChB).
- Additional condition: work_experience — All applicants will also need to provide a personal statement detailing why they wish to undertake the programme and how their work experience is relevant to the programme.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Global health policy adviser
- Public health researcher
- Epidemiologist
- Humanitarian health programme manager
- Public health practitioner
- International health consultant
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £13,000; Part-time: £6,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £30,000; Part-time: £15,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
