
Master of Business Administration (Online Football Industries)
Course overview
The Online Football Industries MBA (Online FIMBA) is a new, online MBA dedicated to the global football industry. As an MBA programme, it has a real business focus that management positions in football and sports demand. Wherever you are in the globe, through our Online FIMBA programme, you’ll gain a critical awareness of football issues and the wider sports world, enabling your holistic development as a football or sports executive trained through ourtriple-accredited Management School.
Our Online FIMBA programme is based on our highly ranked on-campusFootball Industries MBAwhich was established over 25 years ago. Offered part-time over two years, the programme combines the core MBA curriculum created by our world class faculty that includes modules in leadership, managing financial resources and marketing alongside specialist football modules. The football specific curriculum has been designed by ouracademic stafffrom theCentre for Sports Business, a leading hub for sports business research and practice who bring expertise and industry experience from sports analytics, economics, governance and finance.
Our Director of Studies for the Online FIMBA programme introduces the programme and reasons why to apply: We’re offering 50% tuition fee discounts for our Football Industries MBA programmes for students starting in September 2026. Places are limited, so we encourage you to apply to the programme early to avoid disappointment. Awards will be assigned on a first-come first-served basis, with applicants to the programme assessed automatically for eligibility.Find out more about our scholarships today!
If you want to kick-start your career in football management or up your game in the sports business, this programme is for you! Many of our candidates who join the FIMBA come from other sectors but have a lifelong passion and ambition to work in the game or start their new business within the football industry. Typically, you will have a minimum of 3 plus years work exp
Key highlights
- Delivered fully online, studied from anywhere in the world
- Taught through a triple-accredited Management School
- Core MBA modules in leadership, financial resources and marketing
- Specialist football modules alongside the core MBA curriculum
- Football curriculum designed by Centre for Sports Business academic staff
- Built on an on-campus Football Industries MBA established over 25 years ago
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:1 — to include any discipline; or above
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Football club executive
- Sports business manager
- Football operations director
- Sports marketing manager
- Commercial manager (sport)
- Sports entrepreneur
Cost of study
UK/Home: £14,000; Part-time: £14,000 | International: £17,750; Part-time: £17,750
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
