
Infection, Microbiology and Microbiomes
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Develop research expertise and cutting-edge skills to address global challenges including infectious diseases, AMR, and the rapidly evolving field of microbiomes, which is crucial for human, animal, and environmental health within the Institute of Infection, Veterinary and Ecological Sciences. Equip yourself for a range of careers in academia, biotechnology, healthcare, and public health. Leverage Liverpool’s strength in One Health to play a pivotal role in shaping solutions for the future of global health and beyond.
This programme offers a unique opportunity to gain expertise to address and communicate complex global issues. Explore infection, microbiology and the role of microbiomes in health, disease and the environment. Benefit from world-class facilities, expert supervision, and a vibrant scientific community.
The programme includes Research Foundations, a 90-credit research project and specialized modules (60 credits). Choose a research project that aligns with your interests and collaborate with internationally recognized scientists, gaining hands-on experience with access to the Centre for Genomic Research (CGR) and the NERC Environmental Omics Facility (NEOF) and join the Microbiome Innovation Centre (MIC) and its active community of researchers. Specialized modules can complement your research, allowing you to dive deeper into a range of topics and develop interdisciplinary skills in high demand across sectors.
Graduates will be well-positioned to pursue competitive careers in biomedical and biological research, in academia, public sector agencies and leading pharmaceutical/biotech companies. This master’s in research is for graduates from a Biomedical Sciences, Biological Sciences or Bioveterinary Sciences background who want to develop understanding and research skills across the fields of infection and disease, microbiology in health and the environment, microbiomes and their interplay from a One Health perspective. This MRes will equip students with t
Key highlights
- 90-credit research project alongside 60 credits of specialised modules
- Access to Centre for Genomic Research and NERC Environmental Omics Facility
- Join the Microbiome Innovation Centre and its research community
- Collaborate with internationally recognised scientists on a chosen research project
- Covers infection, AMR and microbiomes from a One Health perspective
- Develops interdisciplinary research skills in demand across sectors
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Research scientist
- Microbiologist
- PhD researcher
- Biotechnology scientist
- Pharmaceutical research scientist
- Public health scientist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,200; Part-time: £16,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
