
Health Data Science
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Undertake research in cutting edge data science methods and learn how these can be used in a wide variety of health-related applications on this research degree in health data science. Projects range from state-of-the-art algorithm development through to applying machine learning, artificial intelligence or statistical methods in groundbreaking biomedical research. The Department of Health Data Science, within the Institute of Population Health, produces cutting-edge data science research.
The Institute has strong links with civic health collaborators throughCivic Health Innovation Labs (CHIL), an interdisciplinary research centre. This provides our postgraduate researchers with excellent access to policy makers, ensuring a dynamic experience of using data science methods to inform policy decisions. The Department of Health Data Science undertakes high-impact research in statistical genetics, pharmacogenetics, joint modelling of longitudinal and time-to-event data, multivariate data analysis, stereology, multi-source evidence synthesis and clinical trials.
The department also boasts a sustained track record of research funded by the Medical Research Council, Wellcome Trust, Horizon 2020 and the National Institute for Health and Care Research (NIHR), and is committed to excellence in methodological and applied research. This provides an ideal environment for postgraduate researchers to develop cutting-edge machine learning, statistical and data science skills. You’ll have the opportunities to apply these skills in tackling important health challenges such as stratified medicine, infections, regenerative medicine and public health.
We welcome proposals from potential postgraduate researchers with their own topic ideas. We have expertise in supervising projects across a range of topics including: The Department of Health Data Science undertakes high-impact research in statistical genetics, pharmacogenetics, joint modelling of longitudinal and time-to-event data, multiv
Key highlights
- Projects span algorithm development to applied machine learning and AI
- Access to policy makers through Civic Health Innovation Labs
- Research areas include statistical genetics, pharmacogenetics and clinical trials
- Department funded by MRC, Wellcome Trust, Horizon 2020 and NIHR
- Apply skills to stratified medicine, infections and public health challenges
- Proposals welcomed from researchers with their own topic ideas
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 7 — 7.0 IELTS 7.0 overall, with no component below 6.0
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Health data scientist
- Biostatistician
- Postdoctoral research associate
- Machine learning scientist (healthcare)
- Statistical geneticist
- University lecturer in health data science
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,200; Part-time: £16,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
