
Global Media and Politics
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The Global Media and Politics MA is a fantastic opportunity for you to engage with current debates about the constantly evolving role of media in national and international political life. Study in a department currently ranked within the world top 75 and 5thin the UK for Communication (Shanghai Global Rankings of Academic Subjects 2025). The course explores different forms of communication in their social, political, and economic contexts, focusing in particular on the relationship between news media, social media, and politics in contemporary societies.
It also uncovers the ways in which journalists and politicians attempt to set the political agenda or influence public opinion and also explores the ways in which the audiences, as public and as citizens, are involved in media as consumers and producers. The programme focuses on theories and debates surrounding: This course is designed for graduates from relevant fields, such as Politics, International Relations, Communication and Media, Sociology, History, Law, or Journalism. This programme is for you if you want to enhance your career prospects in professional areas like government, media, journalism and public relations, or want to go onto further academic study (PhD).
Departmental support:
Key highlights
- Department ranked 5th in UK for Communication (Shanghai Rankings 2025)
- Explores relationships between news media, social media and politics
- Examines how journalists and politicians set agendas and shape opinion
- Studies audiences as both media consumers and producers
- Analyses communication in social, political and economic contexts
- Prepares graduates for careers or further PhD study
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Journalist
- Public relations officer
- Government communications officer
- Political researcher
- Media analyst
- PhD researcher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £12,500; Part-time: £6,250 | International: Full-time place, per year - £28,000; Part-time: £14,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
