
Global Healthcare Ethics
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
With an increasingly mobile population across the world, healthcare professionals, more than ever, need to manage a broader range of health care problems. This course has been designed to address these challenges and will provide you with a greater understanding of the complexities of socio-cultural factors across different countries, enabling you to develop your skills in complex decision making and ethical reasoning. This MSc Programme will provide the opportunity to explore and understand ethical challenges of healthcare delivery in a global context.
Its unique design focuses on bioethical issues as they appear in practice and goes beyond it by exploring how different cultures and healthcare systems tackle these problems. At the same time, the programme provides a greater understanding of socio-cultural and economic aspects of healthcare at a global level. ‘Global Healthcare Ethics’ has a very personalised/flexible design with a core of applied clinical ethics and additional options. In order to accommodate different professional and personal needs, the programme has a flexible blended learning structure that gives students the opportunity to engage with ethicists and health professionals and to share their experiences and ethical dilemmas.
This programme is unique in that it will apply ethical principles to everyday practice and will explore the moral problems encountered by health care professionals across a range of clinical scenarios, e.g.: reproductive technology, genetics, mental health, children in research, health records and ethics of patient’s data, and end of life care. Another unique point is its delivery in an international environment where students from across the world share their experiences and best practice. Students will refer to examples connected with clinical practice (from their area of work both in the UK and overseas): ethical dilemmas in connection with patient expectations, difficult clinical decisions, the ethics of new biomedical tec
Key highlights
- Core of applied clinical ethics with additional optional modules
- Explores how different cultures and healthcare systems tackle bioethical problems
- Clinical scenarios include genetics, mental health and end of life care
- Flexible blended learning with ethicists and health professionals
- International cohort sharing experiences and best practice from clinical work
- Develops skills in complex decision making and ethical reasoning
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — or above; 57%
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Clinical ethicist
- Research ethics committee officer
- Healthcare policy adviser
- Global health programme manager
- Bioethics researcher
- Clinical governance lead
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £12,500; Part-time: £6,250 | International: Full-time place, per year - £28,000; Part-time: £14,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
