
English
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The English MRes allows you to develop and complete a one year full-time or two year part-time independent research project in English Language and/or Literature, in the context of a structured programme of study. The MRes provides excellent preparation if you’re intending to undertake a PhD in English, but is also a good choice if you wish to pursue a research project for purposes of professional development or personal interest. As well as completing a bespoke research skills module you will be working individually with your supervisor(s) throughout the course, and you will become part of the vibrant research community within the English Department and the School of the Arts.
Recent MRes projects have encompassed a broad range of topics, including an investigation of adolescents’ language attitudes towards Liverpool English, a study on code-switching in Spanish-English bilingual children, an analysis of the poet figure in Shelley’s Alastor; or, the Spirit of Solitude, and an exploration of queer racialised identities in contemporary theory and novels. Please consult theEnglish Department staff pagesto learn more about our members of staff and the topic areas for which we can offer supervision. Do not hesitate toget in touch with the programme directorif you have any further questions.
Key highlights
- Research spans literature, creative writing, language, applied linguistics and TESOL
- Literature expertise covers all periods from medieval to contemporary
- Language specialisms include sociolinguistics, pragmatics, stylistics and corpus linguistics
- Creative writing supervised by published and award-winning writers
- Top 10 in UK for outstanding research impact (REF 2021)
- Strategic partnerships with local and national cultural organisations
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including English (Language, Literature or Language and Literature) at grade A
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3 with H1 in English
- Scottish Advanced Highers: ABB — to include with English Grade A
- A-level: AB — to include to include English at grade A
- Access to HE Diploma — Humanities/Social Science) with 45 Level 3 credits with 33 at Distinction (including all English credits) and 12 at Merit
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- University lecturer
- Postdoctoral researcher
- Author
- Editor
- TESOL specialist
- Cultural sector researcher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £25,350; Part-time: £12,650
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
