
Education
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The aim of the PhD in Education is to support you to become a fully-fledged independent researcher and expert in your chosen area within the broad field of education, so you're fully prepared to make a difference in practice or through theory. TheInstitute of Educationis part of theSchool of Histories, Languages and Cultures, exploring culture and society from the origins of humanity to modern day politics. The contribution of education as a field is also to test the capabilities and the limits of the human and of society.
At the Institute of Education, we’re home to a multinational team of experts in educational research, sharing a commitment to innovation in teaching and learning as well as to the fundamental understanding of education as a human and societal creation. As a PhD student, you’ll prepare an original thesis of your own conception under the expert guidance of two supervisors. As an applicant, you’ll propose your own research topics and approach.
The current research activity of the core and wider team of the Institute includes a broad range of topics, covering most areas within Education as a discipline. These include: The Institute has run the Doctor of Education (EdD) in Higher Education, which has now been succeeded by the PhD. The theses of over 200 successful candidates supervised by us are available in theUniversity Library Repository.
We also offer theEducation MA programmeand, in addition, we host the Institute of Education research seminar series.
Key highlights
- Explores global trends and comparative education systems internationally
- Combines educational theory and practice with contemporary developments
- Compulsory and optional modules across regional, national and international contexts
- Independent, evidence-based research contributing to the education knowledge base
- Open to graduates from any subject background
- Prepares students for doctoral study in educational policy and practice
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Educational administrator
- Education policy officer
- Education officer in the cultural or charity sector
- Learning and development specialist
- Educational researcher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £24,599; Part-time: £12,300
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
