
Criminological Research
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Studying Criminology at Liverpool means engaging with the most controversial and talked about issues of our times. In the sophisticated research environment of our long-established and influential Department, we will provide you with advanced theoretical and practical training in postgraduate-level research. This MRes draws on the nationally and internationally recognised expertise of staff in the Department of Sociology, Social Policy and Criminology.
Over the past five years, our research has shaped criminal justice policy, improved auditing practices in public bodies and helped set best practice in evaluating large-scale arts and cultural programmes. The programme prepares you to specialise in criminological research and develop advanced skills in studying crime-related topics. You will undertake a substantial independent research project, closely supervised by a leading scholar in their field.
This experience is valuable whether you’re preparing for a career, PhD study or seeking continuous professional development. Graduates are well placed for a wide variety of careers across national and local Government, commercial research, charitable, public or private sectors. Regional Development Agencies have noted the rapid rise in demand for graduates who qualify in the full spectrum of research design and analysis techniques, skills that your will develop throughout the MRes.
This MRes is suitable for graduates from the Social Sciences or related areas who wantadvanced theoretical and practical training in postgraduate-level research.
Key highlights
- Advanced theoretical and practical training in postgraduate-level criminological research
- Substantial independent research project supervised by a leading scholar
- Develops skills across the full spectrum of research design and analysis
- Staff research has shaped criminal justice policy and public auditing practices
- Prepares students for PhD study, careers or professional development
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Criminological researcher
- Government social researcher
- Policy analyst
- Commercial research analyst
- Charity research officer
- PhD researcher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £25,350; Part-time: £12,650
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
