
Clinical Anatomy with Education
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Develop the tools to design and deliver anatomical learning experiences on this PGCert. You’ll explore the structural and functional building blocks of different body systems, examine the clinical application of anatomical knowledge, and discover contemporary educational practices in anatomical learning. This part-time, eight-month programme is suitable for those with anatomical or clinically focused degrees.
The PGCert will enhance your knowledge of anatomy, refresh your anatomical skillset, and guide you in devising and delivering clinically-relevant anatomical learning experiences. An exploration of the principles of anatomy will reveal the structural and functional building blocks of different body systems. You’ll examine the relationship between structure and function at cellular, tissue, organ and system levels.
Your learning will be contextualised by examining the clinical application of anatomical expertise. We’ll develop your critical analytical skills and assess the clinical significance of anatomical variations and abnormalities. You’ll gain the communication skills and confidence to communicate complex anatomical information in a variety of ways.
The insights and understanding needed to become a credible and authentic anatomical educator are underpinned by an evidence-informed approach to teaching anatomy. We’ll assess all elements of anatomical curriculum design, delivery and assessment and showcase modern educational practices. The course uses a blended learning approach.
The majority of the course is delivered online. One compulsory face-to-face week per semester provides the opportunity for hands-on practical activities and small-group workshops in the Human Anatomy Resource Centre. The course is suitable for clinical or pre-clinical graduates, or those with a substantial element of their first degree focused on anatomy.
Key highlights
- Learn to design and deliver clinically relevant anatomical learning experiences
- Explore structure and function at cellular, tissue, organ and system levels
- Assess clinical significance of anatomical variations and abnormalities
- Covers anatomical curriculum design, delivery and assessment using evidence-informed practice
- Blended learning, mostly online, with one face-to-face week per semester
- Hands-on practicals and workshops in the Human Anatomy Resource Centre
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Anatomy demonstrator
- Anatomy lecturer
- Clinical educator
- Medical educator
- Teaching fellow in anatomy
Cost of study
UK/Home: £4,200; Part-time: £4,200 | International: £10,000; Part-time: £10,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
