
Politics and International Relations BA
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Our Politics and International Relations BA provides you with an understanding of the exercise of power at both the national and international levels and the relationship between the two. You will gain a thorough grounding in the study of both politics and international relations as you will be taught by staff with expertise from all areas of the discipline. Politics has been taught at Leicester since the 1940s and we have always been at the cutting edge of British political science – we aim to fire your intellectual curiosity about the politics of the world.
As well as examining the workings of political systems in Britain and other states, you will explore some of the most important and interesting issues in politics: Who holds power and why? Is there a crisis of political participation? What are the appropriate limits to individual liberty?
Is globalisation a positive process? When is war just? Our lecturers produce internationally renowned, cutting-edge research, and are keen to share their knowledge.
During your time with us, we will encourage you to focus your studies on your own areas of interest. All our degrees offer a wide range of exciting module choices – and as our lecturers have such diverse interests, you will receive enthusiastic support and guidance for whichever area you choose. Employability is embedded into our degrees and we have designed modules that will ensure you are well equipped to secure graduate roles or places on postgraduate courses.
The popularity of Politics at degree level also reflects the value of the transferable skills students gain. The ability to analyse complex issues and reach reasoned conclusions, to present coherent arguments in written and oral form, to engage in independent research, and work effectively as a member of a team are skills highly valued by employers. Job prospects are excellent, with 98% of our Politics and International Relations students in employment or further study, six months after graduating.
Other o
Key highlights
- Examines power at national and international levels and their relationship
- Taught by staff with expertise across all areas of the discipline
- Explores political systems in Britain and other states
- Wide range of module choices to suit your own interests
- Employability embedded through modules preparing you for graduate roles
- Builds analysis, argument, independent research and teamwork skills
Entry requirements
- A-level: BBB — A/AS Levels : BBB.
- A-level: BBC — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass diploma with 45 credits at Level 3, including 24 credits at Distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 28 — International Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 28 points overall.
- BTEC: DDM — BTEC Nationals : Full Diploma with DDM.
- T-level: Merit — to include in Management and Administration
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Policy Analyst
- Civil Service Fast Streamer
- Political Researcher
- Public Affairs Consultant
- Diplomatic Service Officer
- NGO Programme Officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £20,200
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
