
Pharmacy MPharm
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Developed and taught by our School of Healthcare, the Master of Pharmacy (MPharm) programme is a gateway to a rewarding career in Pharmacy. Pharmacists work in a wide range of healthcare settings, including hospitals, general practices and community pharmacies. Increasingly, pharmacists take a leading role in optimising medicines use in patients with acute and chronic conditions, including through prescribing.
The role of the pharmacist is expanding, and Pharmacy is a growing employment area nationally. This course is provisionally accredited by the General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC), and we are working towards full accreditation - the standard procedure for a new MPharm degree. This means once you graduate, you can enter Foundation Year training and then become a registered pharmacist.
On this degree you will develop your knowledge and skills through a mix of academic study and work-based learning. We believe that gaining practical, real-world experience is one of the best ways to develop the professional competencies demanded of a pharmacist. Starting in your first year, throughout the MPharm, you will engage in extensive clinical placements in a wide range of settings.
This includes three extended clinical placements where you will work with pharmacy teams across the Midlands in hospitals and General Practices, and locally or nationally in community pharmacy. Spending time on placement will allow you to apply your learning, develop your practice and improve your clinical skills with patients. For the first three years, you will join other healthcare students from across the College of Life Sciences (Medicine, Nursing, Midwifery, Physiotherapy, Diagnostic Radiography, Operating Department Practitioners) in a series of inter-professional teaching and learning sessions.
Learning alongside other healthcare students is ideal preparation for the workplace environment. In your final year, you will have the opportunity to complete a research project and an elective,
Key highlights
- Provisionally accredited by the General Pharmaceutical Council, working towards full accreditation
- Graduates can enter Foundation Year training towards pharmacist registration
- Clinical placements from first year in a wide range of settings
- Three extended placements in hospitals, General Practices and community pharmacy
- Inter-professional learning with medicine, nursing, midwifery and physiotherapy students
- Final-year research project and elective
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including Biology or Chemistry plus one other science, from Biology, Chemistry, Phy
- GCSE: 6/B — to include English Language, Mathematics
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — International Baccalaureate: Pass Diploma with 30 points overall including three higher level subjects at grades 6, 6, 5.
- BTEC: D*DD — to include in either Applied Science or Biomedical Sci
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass Diploma with 45 Level 3 credits at Distinction; must have at least 15 level 3 credits in Chemistry or Biology and 15 credits in another Maths or science subject in order to be considered
- A-level: BCC — or above, including a B in Biology or Chemi
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Registered pharmacist
- Hospital pharmacist
- Community pharmacist
- General practice pharmacist
- Pharmacist independent prescriber
Cost of study
UK/Home: £10,050
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
