
Law (Graduate Entry) LLB
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Our two-year course is for those who have already completed a bachelor’s degree in another subject. You will gain an understanding of the seven fundamental subjects: As well as these key areas you will gain essential legal skills and learn to approach cases from a legal perspective. Leicester Law School has a diverse and vibrant student community and this course is particularly popular with international applicants.
As a law student, you’ll have access to a wide range of facilities right at the heart of campus, based in the Fielding Johnson building. Our moot court lets you practise running a trial and arguing your case, and you’ll always find a quiet place to study in our dedicated law library. Our Legal Advice Clinic offers free legal advice to the general public on all kinds of issues such as problems at work, consumer rights and divorce and family breakdowns.
You’ll help solve real-life problems, supervised by a qualified solicitor. To qualify for Graduate Entry you will need a bachelor's degree with at least a high 2:2. Canadian applicants: Usually a CGPA ranging from B+ to B-, depending on the institution from which you have applied.
No LNAT or LSAT required - Unlike some universities, at Leicester we do not require applicants to have taken the National Admissions Test for Law or the Law School Admission Test. We are not convinced that LNAT or LSAT scores provide any information we cannot get from your exam grades and school report. Other national and international qualifications considered.
Applicants are not normally interviewed. If you receive an offer you will be invited to visit the Leicester Law School. We welcome applications from motivated students whose predicted grades are slightly below our standard entry requirements.
We understand that predicted grades are not always an accurate reflection of your final results, and we’re happy to consider your application. Although we can’t guarantee an offer due to the high volume of applications, if you’re elig
Key highlights
- Accelerated two-year law degree for graduates of other subjects
- Covers the seven foundational subjects of English law
- Moot court for practising trials and arguing cases
- Supervised work in a free Legal Advice Clinic for the public
- Dedicated law library and facilities in the Fielding Johnson building
- Builds essential legal skills and approaches to analysing cases
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — or above
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Solicitor
- Barrister
- Legal adviser
- Paralegal
- In-house counsel
- Compliance officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £20,200
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
