
Geology BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Our Geology degrees provides a broad training in the geosciences, from the structure and history of our planet and life on Earth, to the natural resources that geologists need to manage for a sustainable future. Every rock tells a fascinating story: perhaps it was formed in a volcano, preserves dinosaur remains, or a rare mineral with high-tech applications. Our Geology degree helps you piece it all together to arrive at a profound understanding of our planet and the role of the geoscientist in today’s world.
The first year lays the foundations by introducing you to the full spectrum of geoscience topics, including the rock cycle, palaeontology, natural resources, and geological mapping. You will undertake a field class to the beautiful Isle of Arran in Scotland where you can put into practice everything you have learnt on campus. In the second year you will develop your skills further, and deepen your understanding of key concepts.
In the third year you can develop specialist expertise and focus on the topics that most inspire you. You can choose optional modules to reflect your developing interests, and take field trips to UK and overseas locations. Apply for a BSc degree if you want an ideal three-year route to becoming a professional geologist or you’re looking to pursue further geological studies through a specialist MSc course.
Apply for a four-year MGeol degree if you are looking to fast-track your professional geological employment or to continue on to PhD research after graduation. MGeol courses include a major cutting-edge independent research project on a topic chosen by you, giving you the opportunity to work with specialist analytical facilities, learn the skills required to succeed in a research environment and potentially see your work published in a peer-reviewed journal. Plus you may be able to spend your third year abroad.
It is possible to transfer between the BSc and the MGeol up to the end of year two. Other official national and international
Key highlights
- Broad geoscience training from Earth history to sustainable natural resources
- First-year field class on the Isle of Arran in Scotland
- Core topics include palaeontology, the rock cycle and geological mapping
- Third-year optional modules let you develop specialist expertise
- Field trips to UK and overseas locations in final year
- Option to transfer to the four-year MGeol until end of year two
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB-BBB — preferably including at least two from: Geology, Maths, Biology, Chemistry, Phy
- A-level: BBB — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English Language, Mathematics
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass science diploma with a minimum of 45 credits at level 3, 30 of which must be at Distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — International Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 30 points, including grade 5 in two science subjects at HL.
- BTEC: DDD — BTEC Nationals : Pass Diploma with DDD.
- T-level: Distinction — to include in Science (with an Occup
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Geologist
- Engineering geologist
- Hydrogeologist
- Exploration geologist
- Environmental consultant
- Geotechnical engineer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £25,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
