
General Engineering BEng
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Professional engineers have a high degree of specialist knowledge but increasingly they use a broad approach to problem-solving across a range of engineering disciplines. This is coupled with an awareness of environmental, social, legal, economic and regulatory aspects of the problem at hand. Whether you study for the BEng or the MEng, your General Engineering degree will equip you for a career in modern industry and commerce where a broad understanding of the subject is paramount.
Unlike some other universities, Engineering at Leicester has always been viewed as a unified subject and all engineering research and teaching staff belong to a single School. This has significant advantages for our graduates who leave here familiar with a broad range of topics and techniques in electrical, electronic and mechanical engineering. While this is an advantage to all our courses it provides a special quality to our General Engineering degrees.
You will take modules on mechatronics, machine learning, artificial intelligence, design, engineering mathematics, experimentation, control, systems thinking, sustainability, business, management and specialist electrical and mechanical options. These are carefully selected to provide overall coherence and balance, ensuring a good foundation for interdisciplinary projects in a wide range of professions. General Engineering graduates are highly sought-after by engineering employers, due to their broad skill set and adaptability.
They are also able to move into specialist areas such as biomedical engineering, systems engineering, mechatronics or patenting. Successful engineers must be able to analyse and solve complex problems in the industrial context, communicate ideas to others, work effectively in teams and exercise leadership skills. This is why all our Engineering degrees include business, integrated design, management and professional development activities throughout.
Topics covered include business finance, project planning and m
Key highlights
- Broad grounding in electrical, electronic and mechanical engineering
- Modules include mechatronics, machine learning and artificial intelligence
- Business, management and professional development built in throughout
- All engineering teaching staff belong to a single unified School
- Specialist electrical and mechanical options alongside sustainability and systems thinking
- Prepares graduates for interdisciplinary projects across a wide range of professions
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including Maths
- A-level: BBB — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English Language
- BTEC: DDM — to include in Engineering including Further Maths at D
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — to include with gra
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass Engineering Diploma with 45 credits at level 3, 30 of which are at Distinction
- T-level: Distinction — to include in either: Design and Deve
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- General engineer
- Biomedical engineer
- Systems engineer
- Mechatronics engineer
- Patent examiner
- Graduate engineer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £25,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
