
Financial Economics and Banking BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Our BSc Financial Economics and Banking will introduce you to a broad range of topics including banking, financial intermediation, asset and liability management, financial decision making and financial markets and institutions. This wide range of topics will give you an in-depth understanding of the way that financial organisations and markets work. You will learn to apply economic theory in financial contexts, for example the appraisal of competing investment opportunities and how government policy influences the stock market and the banking sector.
The course will familiarise you to techniques such as derivatives pricing, risk management methods and portfolio management, while you will also become a proficient user of financial software and complex data sources which will enable you to better understand the impact and reach of economic decisions. You can study the syllabus for the CFA Institute Investment Foundations Certificate at the School of Business, helping prepare you to take the examination for the CFA Institute Investment Foundations Certificate directly with the CFA. An optional year studying abroad or undertaking an industry placement will enhance your skills and build your professional network.
Your time with us will also equip you with the research techniques that are vital to postgraduate study. The close relationship between research and teaching is one of the great advantages of studying with us, and we welcome talented students from countries all over the world. Our staff are active researchers of international renown, and have acted as advisers and consultants to many international and national organisations, including the European Central Bank, the United Nations, the International Monetary Fund, the Central Bank of Poland, the Central Bank of Greece and a number of UK Government departments.
The first year of this degree is shared with the following BSc degrees: This means that you have the option to switch to any of these courses at the end o
Key highlights
- Covers derivatives pricing, risk management and portfolio management techniques
- Prepares you for the CFA Institute Investment Foundations Certificate exam
- Optional year studying abroad or on an industry placement
- Develops proficiency with financial software and complex data sources
- Taught by researchers who have advised the ECB and IMF
- Shared first year allows switching to related BSc degrees
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — A/AS-levels : ABB.
- A-level: BBB — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass relevant Diploma with 45 credits at Level 3, including 30 credits at Distinction
- GCSE: 5/B — to include Mathematics, English Language, English
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — GCSE : Grade 5/B in Mathematics and Grade 4/C in English Language International Baccalaureate : Pass Full Diploma with 30 points, including a minimum of grade 4 in SL Maths Analysis and Approach or 6 in SL Maths Applicat…
- BTEC: DDD — to include in Business (plus 5; BTEC National Extended Diploma
- T-level: Distinction — to include in Finance (plus 5
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Investment analyst
- Bank analyst
- Risk analyst
- Financial economist
- Portfolio management assistant
- Financial analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £20,200
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
