
Economics and Accounting with Foundation Year BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Our degree will give you the opportunity to study two interrelated subjects, providing you with a comprehensive knowledge of the key areas of economics and accounting. You will be introduced to techniques of accounting, such as financial reporting, management accounting, auditing and taxation. If you choose to take our Economics and Accounting with Foundation Year BSc, you will have the opportunity to gain exemptions from certain professional exams through CIMA, ACCA, ACA (offered by the ICAEW ) and ICAS giving you a head-start in a career in accountancy.
These exemptions are dependent upon the satisfactory completion of certain modules. In the first year of this course you will be working towards passing a foundation year (year 0), which will enable automatic progression onto year one of BSc in Economics and Accounting. Our integrated Business Foundation year degrees are aimed at students who wish to study a business-related subject but don’t have the traditional entry requirements.
The course is run on the University of Leicester campus like any other, and you will be studying alongside other students who applied for, and slightly missed out on, a place on a course similar to yours. You will be taught by our expert academic staff from across all areas of the School of Business. The course strongly emphasises the development of essential professional and personal skills, which are necessary throughout your studies and beyond.
During your foundation year you will join our student community and be able to enjoy all aspects of the University of Leicester and School of Business student experience. You will be able to join the Students’ Union, use our academic and leisure facilities, live in our accommodation and access all our support services. You will have a dedicated personal tutor to support you through your foundation year.
IELTS 6.5 or equivalent. If your first language is not English, you may need to provide evidence of your English language ability. If you
Key highlights
- Exemptions available from CIMA, ACCA, ICAEW ACA and ICAS exams
- Covers financial reporting, management accounting, auditing and taxation
- Combines economics and accounting for broad subject knowledge
- Foundation year leads to automatic progression onto year one
- Dedicated personal tutor throughout the foundation year
- Strong emphasis on professional and personal skills development
Entry requirements
- A-level: BCC — A-levels: BCC.
- GCSE: B/5 — to include Mathematics, English Language
- BTEC: DMM — BTEC Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 26 — minimum, t
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass diploma with 24 distinctions in a business-related subject
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Chartered accountant
- Management accountant
- Auditor
- Tax adviser
- Economist
- Financial analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: £5,760 | International: £17,750
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
