
Accounting and Finance BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Our BSc in Accounting and Finance will provide you with a solid foundation and technical skills in accounting and finance. We will help you to develop quantitative, communications and information technology skills and the ability to apply these skills in an accounting and finance context. You will learn how managers, shareholders and other stakeholders make decisions in organisations.
Our accounting degrees offer you the opportunity to gain exemptions from the accounting and management accounting professional bodies, ACCA, CIMA, ICAEW and ICAS, dependent on satisfactory completion of certain modules. We will prepare you for a career or further training opportunities in the accounting and finance professions - in the public and private sectors or in voluntary organisations. An optional year studying abroad or undertaking an industry placement will enhance your skills and build your professional network.
If you are interested in postgraduate study, this course will prepare you for the increasingly independent aspects of further study and research. The first year of this degree is shared with the Accounting BSc and Finance BSc, which means you will have the option to switch to this degree at the end of your first year. Other official national and international qualifications considered from across the world.
You can review some of the qualifications we accept on our countries page and English Language equivalencies. If your qualification or country is not listed, please contact us for more information, including the name and result of the qualification you have studied. Second Year Entry may be possible with suitable qualifications.
We welcome applications from motivated students whose predicted grades are slightly below our standard entry requirements. We understand that predicted grades are not always an accurate reflection of your final results, and we’re happy to consider your application. Although we can’t guarantee an offer due to the high volume of applicatio
Key highlights
- Potential exemptions from ACCA, CIMA, ICAEW and ICAS professional exams
- Optional year studying abroad or on an industry placement
- Shared first year allows switching to Accounting or Finance degrees
- Builds quantitative, communication and IT skills for finance contexts
- Explores how managers, shareholders and stakeholders make organisational decisions
- Prepares graduates for professional training or postgraduate study and research
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — A/AS-levels : ABB.
- A-level: BBB — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- GCSE: 5/B — to include Mathematics, English Language
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass relevant diploma with 45 credits at Level 3, including 30 credits at Distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — International Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 30 points overall including a minimum of grade 4 in SL/3 in HL Maths Analysis and Approach, or grade 5 in SL Maths/4 in HL Application and Interpretation if not held at GCS…
- BTEC: DDD — to include in Business (plus; BTEC National Extended Diploma
- T-level: Distinction — to include in either: Accounting or F
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Trainee Chartered Accountant
- Management Accountant
- Financial Analyst
- Auditor
- Tax Adviser
- Public Sector Finance Officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050. | International: £20,200
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
