
MBiol Biology
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
This five-year course includes an integrated foundation year, after which the syllabus follows that of the standard four-year course, MBiol Biology (C109). The Integrated Masters in Biology (C109) is for students who have the ability to study to a higher level than the standard BSc degree and integrates three years of undergraduate study in Biology with a further year of postgraduate-level study. If you choose this degree, you will graduate with an MBiol (Biology) - a recognised Masters qualification that will prepare you for a career in academic or commercial biological research.
The final year at postgraduate level will give you the opportunity to complete a Masters research project embedded within one of our pioneering research groups and led by expert staff. You will pursue this alongside your studies on taught modules that develop the essential skills that are required of today’s professional biologists. On our MBiol Biology degree course, you won’t have to limit yourself to just one area of Biology.
You might be studying microbiology in the morning, and investigating the life found in sand dunes in the afternoon. Our degree structure is flexible and gives you the opportunity to keep your options open or to specialise. You will be taught by passionate, engaged, and friendly staff who have expertise across the full range of Biology topics.
Our staff are not only lecturers but also active researchers and their research interests feed into our courses, meaning that you will benefit from the very latest information. During your final year, you will have close contact with our research community as you work on your independent scientific research project. Your academic studies will be bolstered by a wealth of laboratory and field classes which build real scientific skills essential for your future career.
This is a practical course where you will sample, record and analyse data in our excellent, well-equipped laboratories as well as out in the field. You will explore anatomy and structure, physiology and behaviour, alongside the scientific rationales for habitat requirements and ecosystem interactions. You will investigate subjects such as genetics, cellular biology, animal behaviour, ecosystems, humanity’s impact on the environment, and you will receive expert tuition in scientific protocol and hands-on lab work.
By choosing our MBiol Biology degree, you will learn and live in an exceptional environment where you will be surrounded by a great diversity of beautiful environments, including marine, moorland, mountain, waterways, grassland and coast. The majority of teaching staff in the Department of Life Sciences are qualified to PhD level and are research active. Vocational courses also have staff whose background lies within industry.
The Department has a large number of research only staff with whom students may have contact.
Key highlights
- Integrates three undergraduate years with a postgraduate-level final year
- Masters research project embedded within a pioneering research group
- Flexible structure lets you keep options open or specialise
- Extensive laboratory and field classes building practical scientific skills
- Fieldwork across marine, moorland, mountain, waterway, grassland and coastal habitats
- Taught by research-active staff, most qualified to PhD level
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 120-128 — UCAS Tariff 128 - 120 A Levels ABB-BBB with B in Biology or Human Biology GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Mathematics and a Science subject BTEC National Diploma: BTEC not accepted for this schem…
- UCAS tariff points: 48 — UCAS Tariff 48 A Levels Available to those who are studying for, or who have completed Level 3 qualifications (e.g. A-Levels or BTEC diploma) in subject areas other than biological science, and to mature-aged candidates…
- A-level: ABB-BBB — to include with B in Biology or Human Biology
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- International Baccalaureate: 30-32 — overall with 6 points
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Research scientist
- Research technician
- Laboratory scientist
- Microbiologist
- Ecologist
- Environmental consultant
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
