
BSc Microbiology (with integrated year in industry)
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
The syllabus of our BSc Microbiology (C502) course with the integrated year in industry is identical to BSc Microbiology (C500). The year in industry is assessed, and the work must be relevant to the degree. There is no guarantee that the work will be paid, and if you cannot obtain a placement, you can transfer to BSc Microbiology (C500).
During your year in industry, you will pay a discounted tuition fee. You will learn a wide variety of techniques in areas such as microbial genetics, biochemistry and propagation. The study of microbiology requires expertise in immunology, genetics, biochemistry, cell biology and research methods, and you will receive training in these throughout your degree.
You will learn about worldwide concerns such as antimicrobial resistance and emerging pathogens, as well as the beneficial use of microbes in biotechnology for food production and agriculture. Throughout the course there is a strong focus on practical training in microbiological and molecular techniques, which will prepare you for a career as a professional scientist. There are practical modules in Years One and Two and an advanced research project makes up one third of your final year.
You will be taught by passionate teaching staff who are experts in their fields and who conduct research in all areas of microbiology. You will also have access to our state-of-the-art facilities that include a bio-imaging and microscopy suite, modern laboratories and fermentation facilities. In addition to these modern indoor facilities, Aberystwyth University has farms and woodlands for studying environmental microbes and those that impact on animal health.
The majority of teaching staff in the Department of Life Sciences are qualified to PhD level and are research active. Vocational courses also have staff whose background lies within industry. The Department has a large number of research only staff with whom students may have contact.
Key highlights
- Assessed year in industry in work relevant to the degree
- Training in microbial genetics, biochemistry, immunology and cell biology
- Covers antimicrobial resistance, emerging pathogens and microbes in biotechnology
- Advanced research project makes up one third of final year
- Bio-imaging and microscopy suite, modern laboratories and fermentation facilities
- University farms and woodlands for studying environmental and animal-health microbes
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 104-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 104 A Levels BBB-BCC with B in Biology GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Science and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDD-DDM in a specified subject International Baccalaureate:…
- A-level: BBB-BCC — to include with B in Biology
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DDD-DDM — to include in a specified subject; BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 28-30 — to include with 5 points in Biology at High
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Microbiologist
- Clinical scientist (microbiology)
- Biomedical scientist
- Biotechnology research scientist
- Food microbiologist
- Laboratory technician
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
