
BSc Mathematics
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
Mathematics at Aberystwyth University? Mathematics has been taught at Aberystwyth since 1872, so that the department builds on over 140 years of teaching excellence, employing lecturers who are committed teachers and internationally-recognised researchers. Uncover a discipline that combines the identification and analysis of shapes and patterns with data collation and calculation.
The Department offers several modules taught through the medium of Welsh. For further details, please click here. All lecturers in the Department of Mathematics are qualified to PhD level and are research active.
The majority have a postgraduate teaching qualification and new staff are required to complete the PGCTHE. The department also employs a number of part time tutors, with extensive teaching experience, and some student demonstrators, who are selected from our undergraduate and postgraduate students.
Key highlights
- Mathematics taught at this department since 1872
- Lecturers are PhD-qualified, research-active, internationally recognised researchers
- Several modules available through the medium of Welsh
- Combines analysis of shapes and patterns with data and calculation
- Most lecturers hold a postgraduate teaching qualification
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 48 — UCAS Tariff 48 A Levels Available to those who are studying for, or who have completed Level 3 qualifications (eg, A-Levels or BTEC diploma) and to mature-aged candidates without formal qualifications who have suitable b…
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Actuarial analyst
- Data analyst
- Statistician
- Financial analyst
- Operational researcher
- Secondary school mathematics teacher
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
