
BSc Economics and Politics
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
Economics and Politics at Aberystwyth University? You will be taught by world-leading researchers from Aberystwyth Business School and the Department of International Politics. Aberystwyth University was the first university in the world to establish a Politics department.
It was founded in 1919 after the end of World War I to help the world understand the world. Economics is the study of how individuals firms, markets, governments and other institutions combine to produce and distribute goods and services in order to achieve desired outcomes for society, and how effective they are in doing so. The Economics element of this degree offers you the opportunity to study the application of economic theory and how it has evolved, explore contemporary issues such as the causes and impact that pandemics such as COVID-19 have on society at domestic and international levels, the subsequent financial crisis, and the proposed solutions to ameliorate the impacts upon trade, globalisation, corruption and ultimately climate change.
Politics explores how society tackles challenges. Politics stands at a fascinating but difficult historical juncture - one that, as political beings, we all need to understand, explain and, in part, shape. The politics element of this degree offers you the opportunity to study the concepts, practices, policies, histories and regions that make up politics as a discipline and to explore the ways in which all these factors influence economics.
On this degree, you will develop valuable analytical, numerical, data analysis and problem-solving skills, which will allow you to understand how people, businesses, institutions and governments make decisions, and the implications of such decisions on individuals and society. Lecturers in the Department of International Politics are all research active and qualified to PhD level, and most also have a PGCHE. Students at the Aberystwyth Business School are taught by lecturers and other teaching staff who are active researchers and expert practitioners in their chosen subject area.
Over 75% of full time members of teaching staff are qualified to PhD level. Most are currently research active, meaning that students benefit from being taught ‘new’ knowledge in their chosen field of study as well as recognized literature. The School also employs part-time and full time staff devoted purely to teaching.
Many part-time staff combine teaching duties with consultancy and business activities, ensuring that students have access not only to up to date research but the latest applied knowledge.
Key highlights
- Taught jointly by the Business School and International Politics department
- Politics taught by the world's first university Politics department, founded 1919
- Explores pandemics, financial crisis, trade, globalisation, corruption and climate change
- Builds analytical, numerical, data analysis and problem-solving skills
- Over 75% of Business School teaching staff hold PhDs
- Part-time staff bring consultancy and business experience into teaching
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 96-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 96 A Levels BBB-CCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-MMM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall Engl…
- A-level: BBB-CCC — UCAS Tariff 120 - 96 A Levels BBB-CCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-MMM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall Engl…
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DDM-MMM — BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 26-30 — …grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-MMM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall English Language Requirements: See our Undergraduate English Language Re…
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Economist
- Policy analyst
- Political researcher
- Civil servant
- Economic consultant
- Public affairs officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £19,190 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
