
MSc Clinical Health Psychology
Course overview
The University of Strathclyde MSc Clinical Health Psychology is a programme that provides you with knowledge and practical skills across clinical, health, and neuropsychology, alongside training in professional practice and research methods. You can complete this course in 12 months (full-time) or 24 months (part-time), and the course also includes a supervised research dissertation.
The curriculum for this course covers major subjects like Applied Psychology Topics, Professional Practice, Research Methods, and Introduction to Psychological Therapies. It also includes practitioner-led workshops using role-play to build clinical skills, and the dissertation can be a primary study, secondary data analysis, or a systematic review.
Entry requirements
Candidates are required to submit a personal statement, a relevant academic and/or employer reference, and their CV along with their applications to demonstrate their work experience.
Grade Requirements:
- Applicants need a First or Upper Second Class Honours Degree in Psychology from a UK university, or an overseas equivalent.
- If the degree is not from the UK, applicants must provide evidence of having completed modules in both statistics and research methods, along with a research project or dissertation, in their undergraduate or postgraduate psychology degree.
English Proficiency:
- Applicants from non-English speaking backgrounds need a minimum overall score of IELTS 7.0, with no individual component score below 6.5.
- The writing component must be 7.0 or above, or applicants can submit equivalent test scores such as TOEFL or PTE.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates are highly employable and often move on to further academic study or professional posts in healthcare and research. Potential career paths include:
- Assistant Psychologist
- Community Mental Health Worker
- Academic Researcher (following completion of a PhD)
- Research Assistant
- Public Health Specialist
Cost of study
The annual tuition fee for international students on the MSc Clinical Health Psychology at the University of Strathclyde is £24,650.
Admission
International students can submit their applications directly to the university. Our trained advisors are available to assist you through the process.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
