
MSc Safety Critical Systems Engineering
University of YorkYork, United Kingdom
Course overview
Understand how complex products and services undertake tasks that pose a risk to human lives, and become a leader in keeping people safe.
Key highlights
- Explores how complex products and services perform tasks risking human lives
- Prepares students to become leaders in keeping people safe
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — to include numerate, technical discipline
- Other qualification — Other qualifications and experience: If you do not have a first degree we require at least five years of relevant industrial experience. Applications will be considered on a case by case basis. Applicants who do not meet meet these entry requirements are encouraged to look the PG Cert System Safety Engineering. Students who successfully complete this course may be able to transition to the PG Dip…
- International qualifications — Equivalent qualifications from your country
Scholarships
C and JB Morrell Trust Bursaries
The C and JB Morrell Trust bursaries provide £3,000 as a contribution towards living costs, paid in three instalments of £1,000 across the year.
Up to £3,000Chevening Scholarship
David Efird Masters Scholarship
Funding: £5,000
Up to £5,000David Efird Postgraduate Student Research Travel Fund
Funding - Variable
Department of Archaeology Fee Discount
Funding: £1,000
Up to £1,000English and Related Literature Overseas MA Scholarships
We are pleased to be able to offer two scholarships to the value of £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Equal Access Scholarship (Postgraduate)
Feilden Centenary Scholarship
Funding: £1600
Up to £1,600Holmes Scholarship
Funding: £1,500 fee waiver
Up to £1,500International Masters Achievement Scholarship
Funding: Up to £10,000 (for first year of study only).
Kathleen Jane Dutton Scholarship
The CMS will also be awarding a £5,000 partial fee waiver in honour of Kathleen Jane Dutton.
Up to £5,000Lower and Lower-Middle Income Countries Scholarship
Funding: 10% tuition fees
Up to 10% of feesMA in Medieval Studies Scholarship
Maria Bourboulis International Masters Scholarship
International tuition fee waiver + £4,050 stipend (paid in quarterly instalments).
Matt Dibble MA Music Scholarship
Funding: £5000 fee waiver.
Up to £5,000Paynter Scholarship
Funding: £1,500 fee waiver.
Up to £1,500PhD Departmental Studentships
Fees up to £5,238, plus a stipend at the UKRI rate. Annual stipend based on the UKRI stipend rate (£20,780 for 2025/26).
Sam Pegram Scholarship
School of Physics, Engineering and Technology Taught Masters Scholarships
Funding: £3,000
Up to £3,000Sir Jack Lyons Research Scholarship
Terry Suthers Scholarship
Funding: £1,000
Up to £1,000Vinson Scholarship
Funding: £2,393 fee waiver
Up to £2,393York Graduate Loyalty Discount
Funding: 10% tuition fee discount
Up to 10% of fees
Careers this course leads to
- Safety Engineer
- Safety Critical Systems Engineer
- System Safety Engineer
- Safety Assurance Engineer
- Functional Safety Engineer
- Safety Consultant
Cost of study
UK/Home: £26,900 per year | International: £32,900 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of York, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
