
PhD Quantum Information Science and Technologies
Course overview
The PhD in Quantum Information Science and Technologies at the University of Sussex is designed for engineers with a keen interest in quantum computing, physicists with a passion for practical technologies, or mathematicians with an aptitude for experimental work.
This PhD programme is the next step towards a successful career in quantum technologies, including areas such as practical quantum computers, quantum algorithms, quantum error correction, quantum networks, quantum sensors, and the modelling power of quantum simulators.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements
- International students are expected to have a merit (an average of 60% overall) in a master's degree and an upper second-class (2.1) undergraduate honours degree.
English Language Requirements
- IELTS (Academic): International students are required to score a high level (6.5 overall, including at least 6.0 in each component).
- Pearson PTE Academic: International students are required to score a High level (62 overall, including at least 59 in all four skills)
- TOEFL (iBT): International students are required to score a high level of 88 overall, including at least 20 in listening, 19 in reading, 21 in speaking, and 23 in writing.
- International Baccalaureate Diploma (IB): International students are required to score an English A or English B at grade 5 or above.
Scholarships
Cate Haste Scholarship in History
£3,000 tuition fee reduction.
Up to £3,000Cate Haste Scholarship in Media and Film
£3,000 tuition fee reduction.
Up to £3,000Chancellor's International Scholarships
£5,000 in the first year of full-time study.
Up to £5,000Chancellor's Masters Scholarship
£3,000 for applicants assessed as 'Home' for fees or £5,000 for applicants assessed as 'Overseas' for fees.
Gazelle Twin Scholarship for Women in Music Technology
£500 each year of study. The opportunity to organise an annual student music event.
Up to £500Jan Metzger Scholarship in Artificial Intelligence and Adaptive Systems MSc
£12,550 fee waiver
Up to £12,550John Kinghorn Scholarship in Engineering
£10,000 tuition fee reduction.
Up to £10,000MBA Impact Scholarship
£2,500 - £5,000 towards tuition fee reduction.
Up to £2,500Professor Colin Eaborn Chemistry Scholarship
Up to £2,000 for BSc students, up to £3,000 for MChem students.
Sanctuary Scholarship (Masters)
Sanctuary Scholarship (Undergraduate)
Shan Vaswani Borgartz Scholarship in Media
£5,000 tuition fee reduction.
Up to £5,000Stuart Hall Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee discount.
Up to £5,000Sussex Alumni Scholarship
£3,000 tuition fee reduction.
Up to £3,000Sussex Progressive Futures Scholarships
£10,000 tuition fee reduction.
Up to £10,000The University of Sussex Business School International Masters Award
£2,000 will be awarded as a fee waiver to all overseas fee-paying students who start a full-time Masters course at the Business school.
Up to £2,000The University of Sussex Engineering and Informatics International Masters Award
£2,000 will be awarded as a fee waiver to all overseas fee-paying students who start a full-time Masters course at the School of Engineering & Informatics.
Up to £2,000
Career opportunities
Careers for graduates of PhD Quantum Information Science and Technologies in the University of Sussex range from technical roles such as:
- Professor
- Postdoctoral Researcher
- Quantum research Scientist
- Quantum Physicist
- Quantum Software Engineer
Cost of study
The tuition fee for international students studying a PhD Quantum Information Science and Technologies in the University of Sussex is £27,300 per year. The tuition fee is subject to an annual increase.
Admission
To apply for this course, you’ll need to go through the application portal of the university. You can speak to one of our trained counsellors to find out more about this process.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
