
PhD Industrial Doctorate Design, manufacturing engineering management
Course overview
This PhD Industrial Doctorate in Design, Manufacturing & Engineering Management at the University of Strathclyde focuses on achieving Total Engineering through high-quality research, close industry links, and creative engineering teaching. The course covers the processes, systems, and technologies needed to support the entire engineering journey, from generating the first idea to the final rebuilding of a product (remanufacture).
This research degree is part of the Doctoral Programme and is connected to research centres that are global leaders in their fields. The Industrial Doctorate is different from a regular PhD because it often starts with taught modules and aims to apply new solutions directly to companies. The final result will be a doctoral thesis, and the research is expected to be published in major academic journals.
Entry requirements
Candidates are required to submit a personal statement outlining their reasons for applying to the course and other relevant information about their studies. A relevant academic and/or employer reference is also required. Students can upload their CVs with their applications to demonstrate their work experience. Additionally, applicants must submit a research proposal detailing the specific subject area they wish to investigate.
Grade Requirements:
-
Applicants need a first-class or upper second-class UK Honours degree, or an equivalent qualification from an international academic institution.
-
This degree must be in a relevant discipline. While not always mandatory, candidates for research degrees would normally be expected to have a Master's degree and some research experience.
English Proficiency:
Applicants from non-English-speaking backgrounds typically need to score 6.5 overall in the IELTS test (with no band below 5.5) or submit equivalent scores from another accepted English language proficiency examination.
Scholarships
Asylum Seeker Scholarship
Value: Cost of tuition fees and essential study costs.
BBA International Scholarship
25% fee reduction per year (three years in total).
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Undergraduate Study
Value: 15% of tuition fees for each year of study - typically £4,650 for first year.
Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Faculty of Science Undergraduate Scholarships for International Students
Scholarships of between £6,000 - £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students joining an eligible undergraduate degree in the Faculty of Science in the 2026/27 academic year.
Up to £6,000Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Humanities & Social Sciences: Undergraduate International Dean's Excellence Scholarship
Value: £5,000 per year of academic study.
Up to £5,000Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Awards (Undergraduate)
Value: 25% fee reduction per year.
Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Undergraduate Scholarships for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students.
Up to £7,000
Career opportunities
Graduates from PhD Industrial Doctorate in Design, Manufacturing & Engineering Management from the University of Strathclyde often progress into senior positions in both industry and academia, including:
-
Research and Development (R&D) Director
-
Academic Researcher or Lecturer
-
Senior Engineering Consultant
-
Operations or Manufacturing Manager
-
Government Industrial Policy Advisor
Cost of study
Tuition fee for the PhD Industrial Doctorate in Design, Manufacturing & Engineering Management in the University of Strathclyde for International Students is £28,250.
Admission
Applications for the PhD Industrial Doctorate in Design, Manufacturing & Engineering Management at the University of Strathclyde are made online. We highly recommend that all applicants contact AHZ's trained counsellors for assistance with their application process.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
