
MSc Photonics
Course overview
The MSc Photonics at the University of Strathclyde is a one-year (full-time) or two-year (part-time) master’s degree that takes you deep into the science and technology of light. Photonics is at the centre of so many modern applications, like lasers used in surgery, fibre optics powering global communication, sensors in environmental monitoring, and even other areas like renewable energy and biophotonics. This course is designed for students with a background in physics or engineering who want to build their expertise and get hands-on experience in this field.
You will be taught in different ways, and also very engaging while at it. There are lectures, workshops, and extensive laboratory sessions where you get to work directly with professional equipment. While you study, you are often linked to Strathclyde’s industry partners or international research networks, which gives you the relevant exposure you need in the professional world.
What makes this MSc stand out is the facilities and research environment. The course is supported by the Institute of Photonics, a leading research centre at Strathclyde. As a student, you will have access to cutting-edge labs and equipment, and a fully equipped cleanroom for device fabrication. These resources allow you to work at the forefront of photonics research.
Entry requirements
To apply, submit a personal statement explaining your interest and qualifications, a reference from an academic or employer, and a CV showcasing your relevant work experience.
Grade Requirements:
- A minimum second-class Honours degree (2:2 or equivalent) in physics or a related field like engineering physics, electrical engineering, chemistry, or materials science.
- International equivalents are accepted; kindly verify with the school.
English Proficiency:
- If English isn't your native language, aim for IELTS 6.0 overall, with nothing below 5.5 in any section.
- They accept TOEFL, PTE, or other tests too—see the full list on their site.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates of this programme are well-prepared to pursue a range of careers, including roles such as:
- Optical Design Engineer
- Laser Systems Engineer
- Photonics Research Scientist
- Optical Communications Engineer
- Quantum Technology Specialist
Cost of study
International students will pay £28,700 for the full MSc Photonics.
Admission
Applicants for the MSc Photonics at the University of Strathclyde apply directly through the online postgraduate system or UCAS. For further assistance, kindly reach out to one of our trained counsellors.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
