
MSc Education Studies
Course overview
The University of Strathclyde MSc Education Studies course introduces the key questions and methodologies which characterise the discipline of education studies. It is designed to provide you with a good foundation for understanding how transformative processes occur in all cultural contexts, drawing insight from fields like psychology and sociology.
Learning is delivered through a range of student and staff-led research seminars, with assessment carried out through written coursework. Students are individually supported to complete a substantial dissertation between 12,000 and 15,000 words on a topic of their choosing. Please note that successful completion of this programme does not provide a formal teaching qualification.
Entry requirements
To be enrolled, candidates are required to submit a personal statement in which they discuss their reasons for applying to the course and provide other relevant information about their studies. A relevant academic and/or employer reference is also required. Students have the option to upload their CV along with their applications to demonstrate their work experience.
Grade Requirements:
- Applicants need a degree or a relevant professional qualification. Alternatively, a combination of qualifications and experience that demonstrates the capacity for postgraduate study will be considered.
English Proficiency:
- The university’s standard requirement for individuals from non-English-speaking backgrounds is an IELTS score of 6.0-6.5 overall, with no individual section score below 5.5.
- The university accepts other English language tests like TOEFL and PTE.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Potential career paths for graduates of this programme include:
- Museum Education Officer
- Publishing Consultant
- Youth Worker
- Sports Development Officer
- Academic Researcher
Cost of study
The annual tuition fee for international students on the MSc Education Studies at the University of Strathclyde is £19,600.
Admission
Applicants who are interested in this course can submit their applications directly to the university. Our experienced counsellors are available to assist you through the process.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
