
Translation Studies
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The Department of Languages, Cultures and Film have specialist researchers and active practitioners in translation across a variety of languages and disciplinary approaches. Translation can be studied as a conventional academic research project and also through a creative-critical pathway that allows you to pursue and reflect on your own translation practice. Our research strengths in translation studies lie in the cultural, historical, transnational and political dimensions of translation, spanning a range of linguistic and geographical contexts.
We also have significant expertise in practice-based approaches: our staff have published substantial translations from many languages, covering contemporary and historical texts in a range of literary forms. Our research-active staff and PhD students work on areas including: PhD research can be supervised in several areas of translation studies, and across multiple language pairs, not limited to those languages taught at Liverpool at undergraduate level. You are welcome to suggest your own theme for a potential research project, but we particularly welcome proposals for postgraduate study in the following areas of translation studies where we have substantial expertise: Staff and students in Translation Studies form a Translation Research cluster, and are actively involved in cross-departmental research groups and projects across the School of Histories, Languages and Cultures.
Staff in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film also contribute to wider research groups, clusters and networks focusing on Place, Space, and Belonging; Institutional Culture and Everyday Life; Conflict, Memory and Heritage; Global Far Right Studies; Latin American Studies and the Middle East and North Africa. ( Research Excellence Framework, 2021) ( Research Excellence Framework, 2021)
Key highlights
- Creative-critical pathway lets you pursue and reflect on your own translation practice
- Research strengths in cultural, historical, transnational and political dimensions of translation
- Supervision across multiple language pairs, beyond those taught at undergraduate level
- Staff have published substantial literary translations from many languages
- Join a Translation Research cluster and cross-departmental research groups
- Links to networks including Global Far Right and Latin American Studies
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS 6.5 overall, with no component below 6.0
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Literary translator
- University lecturer in translation studies
- Academic researcher
- Translation project manager
- Editor in publishing
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £25,350; Part-time: £12,650
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
