
Paediatric Dentistry
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
This programme fulfils the need for dental practitioners to have access to a higher dental degree which provides specialist clinical training in Paediatric Dentistry. The Professional Doctorate is a research qualification that contains Professional Skills Training. Students who successfully complete the DDSc programme in Paediatric Dentistry will be awarded the DDSc (Paediatric Dentistry) from the University of Liverpool and will be eligible to sit the Tri-collegiate Diploma of Membership in Paediatric Dentistry (MPaedDent) specialty membership examination from the Royal College of Surgeons (RCS) of Edinburgh, Royal College of Surgeons of England and the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow.
Both the UK Specialist Curriculum in Paediatric Dentistry and the Tri-collegiate Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh blueprints in Paediatric Dentistry are embedded into the programme. Funded specialist trainee appointments are competitively available to appropriately qualified candidates on this programme with application through the national recruitment process. This course is for graduates who already have a degree in Dental Surgery who are looking to specialise in Paediatric Dentistry.
Key highlights
- Specialist clinical training in paediatric dentistry for qualified dentists
- Professional Doctorate combining research with professional skills training
- Eligibility to sit the Tri-collegiate MPaedDent specialty membership examination
- UK Specialist Curriculum in Paediatric Dentistry embedded throughout
- Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh blueprints built into the programme
- Funded specialist trainee posts available through national recruitment
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Specialist in Paediatric Dentistry
- Paediatric Dental Specialty Registrar
- Consultant in Paediatric Dentistry
- Clinical Lecturer in Paediatric Dentistry
- Community Dental Service Dentist
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
