
Occupational and Organisational Psychology
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Designed and delivered by leading academics and experts in their field, the MSc Occupational and Organisational Psychology programme is a British Psychological Society (BPS) Accredited Programme focused on developing the future generation of practitioners in occupational psychology who can make a positive difference to the effectiveness and well-being of people and organisations. The programme draws upon the latest evidence and cutting-edge research to cover all major aspects of occupational psychology, enabling students to develop a critical understanding of how research into human behaviour at work can be applied to enhance the effectiveness of people and organisations at work. Core areas include; leadership, motivation and engagement; well-being at work; work design, organisational change and development; psychological assessment at work; and learning, training and development.
Students also undertake a supervised empirical research project, building their knowledge of research methods in psychology and developing skills in the conduct of research in organisational contexts. In doing so, the MSc Occupational and Organisational Psychology equips students will the knowledge base and practical skills necessary for a career in occupational psychology and constitutes Stage 1 of the BPS Qualification in Occupational Psychology. It also provides a strong foundation for those who would consider progressing to a Doctor of Philosophy programme.
The MSc Occupational and Organisational Psychology is based within theWork, Organisation and Management (WOM) Departmentin theUniversity of Liverpool Management School. Designed and delivered by leading academics and experts in their field, the MSc OOP programme is directly informed by the research of WOM members. This programme has been designed for students who hold a bachelor’s degree in Psychology.
The MSc Occupational and Organisational Psychology provides Stage 1 of the British Psychological Society (BPS) Qualification in Occu
Key highlights
- British Psychological Society (BPS) accredited programme
- Provides Stage 1 of the BPS Qualification in Occupational Psychology
- Covers leadership, motivation, engagement and well-being at work
- Includes work design, organisational change and psychological assessment
- Supervised empirical research project in organisational contexts
- Teaching directly informed by Work, Organisation and Management research
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — to include Psychology
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Trainee occupational psychologist
- Organisational development consultant
- Learning and development specialist
- Psychometric assessment consultant
- Employee well-being adviser
- PhD researcher in occupational psychology
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £15,000 | International: Full-time place, per year - £30,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
