
Music Management
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The Music Management MA is a programme designed with your career prospects in mind. Alongside studying Music Management topics at an advanced level, you will also have the option of a work placement at a relevant arts organisation. You will graduate from this master’s programme with a detailed understanding of Music Management and with enhanced employment prospects.
These prospects will be enriched not only by the support offered from our placements team in securing an optional placement within your course, but also by the expert academic guidance we give you to complete a dissertation in your chosen specialist field. Our industry partnerships and connections provide networking opportunities within the course that will prepare you for employment. You’ll gain invaluable knowledge around not only management in the music industry, but also arts management, heritage management and other roles in the public sector.
You will have access to our diverse Music facilities, including the Tung Auditorium, and specialist practice spaces for classical and popular music. You will be able to access live music, including the vibrant artistic programme at the Tung Auditorium and across the thriving musical culture of the city of Liverpool. The University’s Department of Music has a long history in music industry studies and our staff will be able to give you the detailed academic support you require to realise a substantial study that helps demonstrate your newly developed expertise to prospective employers.
Your CV will be improved and your skill levels will be raised in substantial and rewarding ways.
Key highlights
- Optional work placement at an arts organisation, supported by a placements team
- Industry partnerships provide networking opportunities within the course
- Covers music industry, arts, heritage and public sector management
- Supervised dissertation in your chosen specialist field
- Access to the Tung Auditorium and specialist classical and popular practice spaces
- Department with a long history in music industry studies
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Artist manager
- Music industry marketing manager
- Arts administrator
- Heritage manager
- Concert and events promoter
- Record label manager
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £12,500; Part-time: £6,250 | International: Full-time place, per year - £28,000; Part-time: £14,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
