
Law (General)
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Study in a Law School that's committed to exploring the relationship between law and social justice. Our Law (General) LLM lets you shape a programme of advanced legal study around your interests and career goals. Gain an in-depth understanding of law and social justice, focusing on fairness, equality and the promotion of rights for all.
You will study research-informed modules led by leading experts, organised around four key themes: international business and commercial law, international human rights, medicine, healthcare and the law, and socio-legal methods. The Liverpool Law School has a prestigious international reputation for teaching and research. All students take part in specialised Legal Research Training, equipping you with the skills, methods and perspectives used in international, European and domestic legal studies.
The programme also provides rigorous training in legal analysis, critical thinking, independent research and project management, excellent preparation for a career in legal practice, government service, NGOs, international organisations or judicial appointments. Your experience extends beyond academic study. You will have access to our employability programme, career events, internships, pro bono projects, external mooting competitions and SLSJ Extra, a series of talks and workshops with leading speakers from across the legal profession.
You will also be encouraged to participate in the activities of our research clusters and benefit from visits by professionals and researchers working at the forefront of law and social justice. Through our Pan-European Seal partnership, you will gain unique insights into the world’s largest IP offices and the opportunity to apply for paid one-year internships. This master’s is suitable for graduates of Law or a relevant degree subject such as Political Science, Sociology, Philosophy, International Relations, Banking, Management Studies, Humanities, Social Sciences and Economics, who want a bespoke program
Key highlights
- Flexible advanced legal study shaped around your interests and career goals
- Modules span business law, human rights, healthcare law and socio-legal methods
- Specialised Legal Research Training in international, European and domestic law
- Internships, pro bono projects and external mooting competitions available
- SLSJ Extra talks and workshops with leading legal profession speakers
- Pan-European Seal partnership offers paid one-year IP office internships
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Solicitor
- Barrister
- Government legal adviser
- NGO policy officer
- International organisation legal officer
- Legal researcher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £12,500; Part-time: £5,850 | International: Full-time place, per year - £28,000; Part-time: £12,050
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
